Wesleyan University Service Award (WUSA)

The Wesleyan University Service Award (WUSA) is presented to volunteers who have given sustained service to Wesleyan University over time or who have given significant service in a specific area such as admission, career resources, The Wesleyan Fund, Reunion planning, or class notes. This award is traditionally presented during Reunion & Commencement Weekend, Volunteer Weekend or Regional Club Events.

The Wesleyan University Service Award for Graduates of the Last Decade (WUSA GOLD) is presented to volunteers who have given sustained service to Wesleyan University in the first ten years after graduation, or who have given significant service in a specific area such as admission, career resources, fundraising, reunion planning, regional programs, or class notes in their 10th Reunion year or earlier. The WUSA GOLD is presented during Reunion & Commencement Weekend, Volunteer Weekend, or regional events.

2013–2014

  • Charles M. Stone '44 (posthumously)
  • J. Robert Carey '54
  • Robert E. DiMauro '59 (posthumously)
  • Franklyn N. Judson '64
  • Ted E. Manos '64
  • Peter M. Sipples '64
  • John S. Wilson, Jr. '69
  • Gary D. Breitbord '79
  • Ann Biester Deane '79 P'14
  • Dennis R. Robinson '79 P'13
  • James E. Lieber '84
  • Michele R. Barnwell '89
  • David H. Milch '89
  • Jiyoung Lim Gilbreth '94
  • Ilana Wind Newell '94
  • Jenina Graciela Nunez '04
  • Mariah Klaneski Reisner '04 MA'07
  • Jacob S. Robinson '04
  • David Stone '04
  • Meeghan Whooley Ward '04
  • Alejandro Joaquin Alvarado '09
  • Timothy Carroll Devane '09
  • Gabriel Gonzalez-Kreisberg '09

2012–2013

  • Fred Appleton '43
  • Fred H. Houck '58
  • Steven R. Humphrey '63
  • Lloyd J. Buzzell '68
  • Evans Jacobs, Jr. '73
  • Jay M. Rose '73, P'06
  • Susan Bates '78
  • Deirdre Black '83
  • Peter Bond '88
  • Hillary Ross '88
  • Suzanna Henshon '93
  • Sarah Estow '93
  • Marcus Chung '98
  • Jason Becon '98
  • Jeremy C. White '98
  • Jenny Gassman-Pines '03
  • Amy Tannenbaum '03
  • Andrew Fippinger '03
  • Elizabeth W. Fippinger '03
  • Adam D. Lachman '03
  • Izaak S. Orlansky '98
  • LaShawn N. Springer '08

2011–2012

  • Kimon S. Zachos ’52
  • George W. Davies ’57
  • Dr. Harold C. Ochsner, Jr. ’57
  • Arthur G. Typermass ’57
  • Robin A. Berrington ’62
  • A. John Huss, Jr. ’62
  • Burton B. Kaplan ’62, GP’14 (posthumously)
  • Terrance M. Adlhock ’67
  • C. Richard Nicita ’67
  • Dr. Richard L. Zweigenhaft ’67
  • Bonnie S. Blair ’72
  • Andrew A. Feinstein ’72
  • Thomas S. Halsey ’72
  • Peter J. Hicks ’72
  • George P. Surgeon ’72, P’90
  • Thomas Wu ’72
  • Gerard D. Frank ’77
  • Robert R. Glasspiegel ’77, P’13
  • Donald P. Spencer ’77, P’13
  • Julie Bordwin ’82, P’10
  • Stephen S. Daniel ’82
  • Robert C. Russo ’82
  • Susan A. Sutherland ’82
  • Amanda Jacobs Wolf ’87
  • Kurt L. Lyn ’87, P’12, P’15
  • Lawrence Rosenblatt ’87
  • Adam Jeremiah Berinsky ’92
  • Christine Padian Bolzan ’92
  • Paul Martins Coviello ’92
  • Alexis J. Levenson ’97
  • Joshua M. Suniewick ’97
  • Marisa Leigh Uchin ’97
  • Suzanne Riordan Appel ’02
  • Sebastian Elan Kaplan ’02
  • Justin Neal Lacob ’02
  • Gregory Paul Marsh ’02
  • James Campner Novogrod ’02
  • Eric Altneu ’07
  • Kimberly Salome Greenberg ’07
  • Peter Webster Harris ’07
  • Estrella Lopez ’07

2010–2011

  • Robert N. Zearfoss ’36
  • William H. Allison ’41, P’71, GP’06
  • Theodore F. Goodchild ’41
  • Mark Barlow, Jr. ’46
  • Seth S. Faison, Sr. ’46, P’81, P’84
  • David J. Batdorf ’51
  • David W. Peterson ’51
  • Thomas L. Plimpton ’56
  • Robert S. Runyon ’56
  • Philip ’56 and Ina Trager P’81, GP’11
  • J. Dennis Huston ’61, P’91
  • Jon K. Magendanz ’61
  • Hardy Spoehr ’66
  • Leo Y. Au ’71
  • Lawrence H. Davis ’76, P’06
  • James F. Haddon ’76
  • Cornelia Bodine McCann ’76
  • Daniel S. Haar ’81
  • Kathy Prager Conrad ’81, P’11, P’14
  • Judith Schneider ’81
  • Michael D. ’81 and Mariella G. M. Trager P’11
  • David S. Bagatelle ’86
  • Eric S. Howard ’86
  • Eileen Cheigh ’91
  • Brian J. Glenn ’91
  • Beth A. Haney ’91
  • Scott Benjamin Moore ’91
  • Jeremy D. Sacks ’91
  • Johannah Dunham Townsend ’91
  • Natalie Suhl Bernardino ’96
  • Samuel A. Effron ’96
  • Samantha A. Fiske ’96
  • Tracey K. Gardner ’96
  • Dacque E. Tirado ’96
  • Kagiso Daniel Bond ’01
  • Andrew J. Calica ’01
  • Kathleen Madelaine Clyde ’01
  • Meredith Alderman Ritsch ’01
  • Calvin Senechal Cato ’06
  • Jeffrey Compton P’11

2009–2010

  • Theodore Nelson ’40, GP’98
  • Robert C. Birney ’50, P’76, P’81
  • E. David Hohl ’60
  • Robert J. McBrair ’60
  • Edward Stein ’60
  • Mark M. Edmiston ’65, P’91
  • Stephen J. McCarthy ’75
  • Mark Schonberger ’75, P’09
  • Jacqueline S. McKenna ’80
  • Jane L. Polin ’80
  • Elizabeth Purnell Gartman ’85
  • Mary E. Kilkelly ’85
  • Caroline A. Wilkins ’85
  • William F. Wrubel ’85
  • Heather C. Ferguson-Hull ’90
  • Dwayne D. Busby ’95, MALS’08
  • Avery William Esdaile ’00
  • Karen Lisabeth Courtheoux ’05
  • Thang Ngoc Duy Le ’05

2008–2009

  • Robert E. DiMauro ’59
  • Charles I. Wrubel ’59, P’85, P’88
  • Stephen H. Oleskey ’64, P’00
  • Amy Friedman Radin ’79, P’12
  • Ellen J. Glazerman ’84
  • Brian C. Lichtenstein ’84
  • Stuart W. Remensnyder ’84
  • Clare Schneider ’84
  • Edward H. Thorndike, Jr. ’89
  • Deborah Lowenthal Sorin ’94
  • Monique Sulle Bowen ’94, MA’98
  • Farrah Darbouze ’99
  • Kevin Matthew Kumler ’99
  • C. Darryl Uy ’99
  • R. Victor Bernstein P’09
  • Ann Jefferson Procter P’09

2007–2008

  • Grace Bennett, daughter of Walter Bennett ’38
  • F. Edward "Muzz" Molina ’43 GP’09
  • John W. Miller ’53
  • The Reverend William S. Barnes ’58 P’88
  • John R. Corkran ’58 P’90
  • Byron S. Miller ’63
  • Irma V. Gonzalez ’78 P’09
  • Peter M. Gilhuly ’83 P’14
  • William J. McMorris, Jr. ’83
  • Ricardo M. Barragan ’88
  • Alford A. Young, Jr. ’88
  • Marcus B. Chung ’98
  • Miguel A. Guadalupe ’98
  • Richard A. Moreau ’98
  • Anne M. Thomas ’98
  • Michael S. Lewis ’03
  • Karen F. Haley P’07
  • Michael K. Haley P’07
  • Michele Marshall P’08
  • Earl J. Marshall P’08

2006–2007

  • Warren L. Hall ’37
  • James S. Macgregor Jr. ’37
  • Jess Edward ’42
  • Harold C. Buckingham, Jr. ’52
  • George Y. Miyake ’52
  • John W. Braitmayer ’57 P’83
  • Henry L. Ernstthal ’62
  • J. Patrick Dwyer ’67
  • Paul J. Vidich ’72 P’03
  • Robert M. White, Jr. ’72
  • Vanessa J. Burgess ’77 P’13
  • Paul S. Mason ’77
  • Susan Webster ’77
  • Laura J. Fraser ’82
  • Warren B. Lee, Jr. ’82
  • Sanford Livingston Jr. ’87
  • Daniel K. Orlow ’87
  • Joe DeMedeiros ’92
  • Alisa Kahn Ridruejo ’97

2005–2006

  • David Philips ’51
  • Harry Barr ’56 P’87
  • George Chien ’56 P’84
  • Andrew Mason ’56
  • John Gettier ’56
  • Jack Mitchell ’61
  • Neil Clendeninn ’71
  • Richard Gallogly ’76
  • Byron Haskins ’76
  • Nina Davis Millis ’76 P’12
  • Steve Blum ’81
  • John Gannon ’86
  • David Hill ’86
  • Nick Waltner ’86
  • Spencer Boyer ’91
  • Renee Carl ’91
  • Tanya Greene ’91
  • Phil Polishuk ’91
  • Elena Wethers ’91
  • Topher Bellavia ’96

2004–2005

  • Henry B. Anderson ’40
  • Francis W. Lovett, Jr. ’45
  • Donald J. Braverman ’55 P’86
  • Hugh K. Wright, Jr. ’55 P’85
  • Robert B. Barton ’65 P’04
  • Philip L. Rockwell ’65 P’11
  • Cynthia M. Ulman ’75
  • Ellen K. Wayne ’75 P’08
  • John D. Moore ’75
  • Daryl Messinger ’80
  • Amy Kroll ’80
  • Mark Zitter ’80
  • Margaret Bracken Barrett ’85 P’11
  • Mildred M. Carrillo ’90
  • Thomas C. W. Tullio ’90
  • Channing L. Kelly ’95
  • Brendan S. Coughlin ’95

2003–2004

  • Norman R. Beaulieu ’89
  • Karla L. Bell ’74 P’05
  • Phoebe C. Boyer ’89
  • Dick Crockford P’04
  • David A. Eklund ’59
  • Ethan D. Flad ’89
  • Lloyd S. Komesar ’74 P’07
  • William W. Mercer ’64 P’96
  • Sharon I. Purdie ’74 P’10
  • Brian L. Schorr ’79
  • Preston E. Smith ’64, P’06
  • Melinda E. Weekes ’89

2002–2003

  • Jennifer J. Alexander ’88
  • Harvey M. Bagg, Jr. ’63
  • Michael E. Donnelly ’73
  • John B. Farese, Jr. ’53
  • Lewis S. Ingall ’83
  • Gary S. Jacobson ’73 P’05
  • Dina R. Kaplan ’93
  • Stephen T. Mitchell ’78
  • William O. Roberts, Jr. ’63 P’96
  • Michael L. White ’83 P’12
  • Jodi Wilinsky Hill ’78

2001–2002

  • Eric N. Apgar ’87
  • Richard A. Dennett ’77
  • Joseph J. Fins ’82
  • David H. Fiske ’62
  • Aidan D. Jones ’67 P’08
  • George P. Morrill ’42
  • Philip G. Putnam ’62
  • Richard P. Swanson ’77
  • Matthew Brian Winn ’92
  • Valerie A. Zondorak ’87

2000–2001

  • Ken Andrews ’36 GP’88
  • Essel Bailey ’66
  • Larry Blumberg P’01
  • Robin Blumberg P’01
  • Steve Buttner ’61
  • Cathlene Cash P’01
  • David Cash P’01
  • Lillian Cruz ’76
  • Michael Donnella ’76
  • Jose Filpo ’91
  • Delcy Z. Fox ’81
  • Alberto Ibarguen ’66 P’97
  • Barry Passett ’56
  • Phil Rauch ’71
  • Irvin Richter ’66
  • Ralph Shaw ’51 P’79
  • Lynn S. Tomb P’01
  • Gordon Wadmond ’36
  • Mark Wallach ’71 P’05

1999–2000

  • Dean Engelhardt, P’00
  • Sara Engelhardt, P’00
  • John L. Howland ’35
  • June Jeffries ’75
  • Seth F. Kaufman ’70
  • Steven A. Levin ’75
  • John W. Maynard ’45 P’72
  • Jill Reich, P’00
  • Richard Y. Smith III ’65 P’98

1998–1999

  • William C. Brooks ’49 P’71
  • Kenneth B. Davenny ’54
  • Proctor W. Houghton ’39 GP’08
  • Julie Gill Kast ’79 P’09
  • William B.B. Moody ’59 P’91
  • Robert Muir Jr. ’54
  • Edward E. Murphy ’59
  • Nancy J. Stack ’74
  • M. Wilbur Townsend ’34
  • Karen Wise ’84

1997–1998

  • Julian D. Anthony ’28 P’57 GP’87
  • Walter V. Bennett Jr. ’38
  • Alice M. Bettencourt ’88
  • Benjamin P. Binswanger ’83
  • Deborah L. Chapman ’88
  • Peter G. D’Oench ’73
  • Herbert Grandage III ’43
  • John Herzfeld ’78
  • Thomas L. Kelly ’73
  • John F. Kikoski ’63 P’94
  • Saeyun D. Lee ’93
  • Warren J. McEntee ’48
  • Gretchen Millspaugh ’83
  • Megan P. Norris ’83
  • Richard S. Order ’78
  • Norman E. Ott ’48
  • William T. Pryce ’53 P’87
  • George I. Reynold Jr. ’38
  • Edward W. Snowdon ’33 GP’10
  • Rayman L. Solomon ’68
  • Jessica A. Gutow Viner ’93
  • William E. Walker ’33
  • William A. Wintter ’43

1996–1997

  • Patrick B. Bauer ’72
  • James C. Brenner ’79
  • Walter C. Burke Jr. ’47
  • Carolyn W. Clark ’90
  • Ann Cohen ’82
  • Jelle Z. deBoer ’74
  • D. Gail Farris ’84 P’14
  • Page G. Harman ’42
  • L. Stephanie Kawana ’86
  • Robert L. Krugman, MD ’62 P’89
  • Kate Quigley Lynch ’82
  • Jeffrey A. McChristian ’75
  • Elizabeth K. Olson ’77
  • Scot R. Partlow ’93
  • Douglas J. Rooney ’84
  • Donald T. Sanders ’52
  • Scott Evan Shapiro ’92
  • Mark A. Sirota ’82
  • Erika Monique Speight ’92
  • George Strait Jr. P’97

1995–1996

  • Alan J. Abramson ’76
  • David M. Bartholomew ’81 P’14
  • Stanley W. Beetham ’56
  • Edythe Cherkas Ellin ’86
  • Donald C. Ford ’51
  • Paul N. Harris ’81
  • Charles G. Hill ’46 P’85
  • Richard F. Irwin ’56 P’82
  • Daniel O.S. Jennings ’36
  • Thomas N. Matlack ’86
  • Gao-Wen Shao ’86
  • D.G. Sprague ’41
  • David B. Thomas ’77

1994–1995

  • Nadine M. Angress ’90
  • S. Wood Cornell ’30 GP’00
  • David T. Dinwoodey ’65
  • Wayne L. McKusick ’39
  • Tamara Sachs ’80
  • Thomas J. Ullian ’85

1993–1994

  • Seta Albrecht ’79 P’13
  • Lawrence Alexander ’44 P’74 GP’09
  • Lewis B. Daniels Jr. ’49 P’76
  • Larry W. Dougherty ’64
  • Jonathan B. Eddison ’74
  • Bert T. Edwards ’59
  • Michael M. Ehrmann ’64
  • Charles E. Farrow ’69
  • Stephen A. Hansel ’69 P’95
  • D’Arcy LeClair ’69
  • John C. Macksey ’49
  • Beth Masterman ’79 P’08
  • Nicholas W. Puner ’64 P’98
  • Daniel M. Rose, MD ’69 P’05
  • Jonathan L. Rosner ’54 P’83
  • Edwin C. Sanders ’69
  • Robert I. Schnuer ’54
  • William P. White III ’64

1992–1993

  • C. William Carter ’68
  • Michael K. Klingher ’78 P’12
  • Michael F. Rehill ’68 P’00
  • Robert F. Schoetz ’58

1991–1992

  • Seth A. Davis ’72
  • Ernest C. Goodrich ’42 P’72
  • Joyce Y. Hall ’78
  • Bonnie J. LePard ’82
  • Willys M. Monroe, MD ’37
  • Amy P. Rabinowitz ’80
  • Alexander H. See ’68 P’98

1990–1991

  • Robert E. Crootof, MD ’66 P’96
  • William G. Guernsey ’31 P’60 GP’92
  • Peter M. Hansen ’76
  • David P. Jones Sr. ’51 P’86
  • Anne Pettit P’91
  • John W. Pettit P’91
  • Ralph E. Plumley ’31
  • Therese Saint-Andre ’84

1989–1990

  • Joel A. Adams ’70
  • David H. Bickford ’75
  • Scott F. Burson ’74 P’10
  • Winthrop D. Chamberlin ’65
  • Emens Guernsey ’40
  • Roger S. Hanford ’50
  • Daphne Kwok ’84
  • Charles W. Smith ’60 P’94
  • George D. Smith III ’85

1988–1989

  • Harold Craw ’29
  • Lawrence G. Green ’74
  • David L. Nicoll ’72
  • David M. Rabban ’71

1987–1988

  • Lloyd J. Buzzell ’68
  • Warren O. Eastman ’53 P’85
  • Tracy Flannery ’83
  • Joseph Haddad Jr, MD ’78
  • Ruth E. Pachman ’78
  • Edgar T. See ’38 P’72 GP’03
  • Donald T. Steward Jr. ’73

Questions or Comments

Please send questions or comments to wesconnect@wesleyan.edu.