Distinguished Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumni Awards are presented to alumni in recognition of achievement in their professions. Awards are traditionally presented at the Wesleyan Assembly and Annual Meeting during Reunion & Commencement to alumni who are celebrating their class Reunion.

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2014

  • David W. Knapp '49
  • Russell “Rusty” Hardin Jr. '64
  • Reverend Edwin C. Sanders II '69
  • John M. Shapiro '74
  • Governor Peter E. Shumlin '79
  • Karen E. Donfried '84
  • Miguel Arteta '89
  • Jessica Posner Odede '09

2013

  • The Honorable Leonard P. Edwards II '63
  • Frederick B. Taylor '63
  • Stephen M. Young '73
  • Jennifer Chayes '78
  • Alford A. Young Jr. '88

2012

  • James H. Gately '62
  • The Honorable Mark R. Kravitz 72, P'00
  • Dr. Joseph J. Fins '82
  • Emilie A. L. Marcus '82
  • Diana Farrell '87
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda '02

2011

  • Jack Mitchell ’61
  • Michael S. Yamashita ’71
  • Theodore M. Shaw ’76
  • Michael B. Bay ’86
  • Tierney M. Sutton ’86

2010

  • Gilbert Parker ’48
  • Alan Shestack ’60, Hon ’78
  • Robert S. Feldman ’70
  • Amy Bloom ’75
  • June M. Jeffries ’75
  • Toby D. Emmerich ’85

2009

  • Timothy T. Day ’59
  • Laurence H. Kedes ’59
  • Robert G. McKelvey ’59
  • Jeffrey L. Richards ’69
  • Strauss Zelnick ’79
  • Douglas A. Berman ’84
  • Dar Williams ’89

2008

  • John H. Hobbs ’58 P’89
  • George S. Allen ’63
  • John P. Lipsky ’68 P’08
  • Christopher W. Wink ’83
  • Majora J. Carter ’88

2007

  • James E. LaCrosse ’57, P’85
  • Morrison H. Heckscher ’62
  • Yoriko Kishimoto ’77 P’11
  • Taft Armandroff Jr. ’82

2006

  • William R. Greiner ’56
  • Allan F. Williams ’61, P’89
  • Andrea Grubb Barthwell ’76
  • Donna S. Morea ’76, P’06
  • Peter H. Schube ’81

2005

  • J. Allan Hobson ’55 P’11
  • Darryl B. Hazel ’70, P’03
  • Barbara T. Roessner ’75
  • Geoffrey M. Duyk ’80
  • Joel C. Tillinghast ’80
  • John Turteltaub ’85

2004

  • H. Cochrane Chase ’54
  • Stephen R. Baker ’64, MD
  • Steven B. Pfeiffer ’69, P’99, P’05
  • John W. Hickenlooper Jr. ’74
  • Adrienne Kelly Lumpkin ’79
  • Laura R. Walker ’79
  • M. Sebastian Junger ’84
  • Daphne Kwok ’84

2003

  • William T. Pryce ’53 P’87
  • Laman A. Gray ’63 P’99
  • Richard E. Cavanagh ’68
  • David J. Rhodes ’68 P’06
  • James M. Loy ’70 MALS
  • Beverly Donofrio ’78
  • Akiva Goldsman ’83

2002

  • Walter J. Pories ’52
  • Burton B. Kaplan ’62 GP’14
  • Paul J. Vidich ’72 P’03
  • David S. Daniel ’77
  • Mora L. McLean ’77
  • Joss H. Whedon ’87

2001

  • David Batdorf ’51
  • William W. Harris ’61 P’94
  • Thomas Broker ’66
  • Leslie Brett ’76
  • Robert Thompson ’76
  • Bradley Whitford ’81

2000

  • Frank G. Binswanger Jr. ’50 P’78 GP’13
  • David D. Martin ’60
  • Mark M. Edmiston ’65 P’91
  • David R. Jones ’70
  • Beverly D. Tatum ’75 P’04
  • Karen J. Freedman ’75 P’05
  • Roger E. Weisberg ’75 P’05

1999

  • A.LeRoy Greason ’44
  • Bert T. Edwards ’59
  • Norman Daniels ’64
  • Stephen H. Oleskey ’64 P’00
  • Eddie J. Jordan Jr. ’74
  • Nancy J. Troy ’74

1998

  • Robert C. Pew II ’48
  • Thomas F. McKnight ’63
  • Mark C. Taylor ’68
  • Joshua S. Boger ’73 P’09
  • Ellen D’Oench ’73 P’77
  • Dana Delany ’78

1997

  • Kimon Zachos ’52
  • Anthony Scirica ’62
  • Randall Pinkston ’72 P’05
  • Alex Kotlowitz ’77
  • Ruth Behar ’77

1996

  • Malcolm A. Bagshaw, MD ’46
  • Philip Edward Rollhaus Jr. ’56
  • Paul A. Dickson ’61 P’95
  • Alberto Ibarguen ’66 P’97
  • Neil J. Clendeninn, MD ’71
  • Anita K. Hersh ’76

1995

  • Arnold Lorbeer ’35
  • Richard Ramette ’50
  • Richard Congleton ’55 P’81 GP’07
  • Jay A. Levy ’60
  • Jerry M. Melillo ’65
  • David Randolph White ’70
  • David J. Garrow ’75

1994

  • David Michael Shea ’44
  • Terry J. Hatter Jr. ’54 P’92
  • David Van Buren Britt ’59
  • Paul A. Brands ’64
  • John Perry Barlow ’69
  • Ellen Driscoll ’74
  • Stephan M. Koplowitz ’79

1993

  • Eugene F. Loveland ’43 P’68
  • Charles Alan Wright ’48 P’74
  • John F. Woodhouse ’53 P’79
  • Gary H. Iseminger ’58
  • Ambrose Burfoot ’68
  • Charisse R. Lillie ’73

1992

  • Herbert Benson ’57 P’89
  • Robert E. Hunter ’62
  • John F. Galloway ’67
  • C. Richard Nicita ’67

1991

  • Richard De Gennaro ’5l
  • J. Dennis Huston ’61 P’91
  • Irvin E. Richter ’66
  • Mary Davidson McWilliams ’71

1990

  • Charles C. Gillispie ’40
  • Charles E. Murcott ’40
  • Augustus Y. Napier ’60
  • Steven Paul Badanes ’65

1989

  • Emilio Q. Daddario ’39
  • Edmund H. Sonnenblick ’54
  • John W. Spurdle Jr. ’59
  • Michael S. Palmer ’64
  • David E. Skaggs ’64

1988

  • David C. McClelland ’38
  • Charles F. Hyde Jr. ’43
  • Herbert D. Kelleher ’53
  • John M. Nelson ’ 53 P’84
  • K. Tucker Anderson ’63

1987

  • John W. Atkinson ’47
  • William W. Beach ’37
  • William S. Belichick ’75 P’07
  • Pierre R.G. Louise ’52
  • Stephen S. Trott ’62 P’93
  • Jeffrey G. Williamson ’57

1986

  • Kenneth R. Andrews ’36 GP’88
  • Daniel S. Gregory ’51 P’78 GP’07
  • Leonard M. Leiman ’51 P’85
  • Robert E. Patricelli ’61 P’90
  • James C. Hoggard Jr. ’76

1985

  • Arnold B. Barach ’35
  • Wilson A. Seibert Jr. ’50 P’86
  • John C. Hoy ’55 P’05
  • William N. Walker ’60
  • Jon B. Higgins ’62 P’97 (posthumous)
  • William B. Blakemore III ’65

1984

  • Dewitt C. Baldwin ’19
  • Proctor W. Houghton ’39 GP’08
  • John K. Binswanger ’54 P’83 GP’10
  • Douglas J. Bennet Jr. ’59 P’94
  • Edward B. Fiske ’59

1983

  • John E. Andrus III ’33 GP’06
  • Walter L. Cutler ’53
  • Robert H. Hayes ’58 P’88
  • Robert W. McGlynn ’43
  • C. Sumner Stone Jr. ’48

1982

  • Ralph I. Bischoff ’27
  • John W. Braitmayer ’57 P’83
  • Robin Cook, MD ’62
  • Donald J. Dalessio ’ 52
  • Harlan H. Griswold ’32 P’75

1981

  • Mark Barlow Jr. ’46
  • Gordon P. Eaton ’51
  • Ralph H. Shaw II ’51 P’79
  • Robert L. Thorndike ’ 31
  • Philip S. Trager ’56 P’81 GP’11

1980

  • John L. Howland ’35
  • Robert L. Newell ’45
  • Henry J. Naruk ’50 P’81

1979

  • L. Edward Grubb ’34 P’63
  • Walter R. Hibbard Jr. ’39 P’65
  • Charles B. Stone Jr. ’49 P’82 GP’11

1978

  • Charles B. Stone Sr. ’23 P’49 GP’82
  • Ralph C. Dixon ’33
  • Carlyle F. Barnes ’48
  • David B. Jenkins ’53 P’83

1977

  • Harvey B. Gram ’27 GP’83
  • M. Gilbert Burford ’32
  • L. Dean Brown ’42
  • Joseph G. Lynch ’47 GP’14

1976

  • Mansfield Freeman ’16 P’43
  • John R. Ott ’21
  • Leigh M. Lott ’26
  • Burton C. Hallowell ’36
  • Charles E. Exley Jr. ’51 P’83 GP’00

1975

  • Leonard B. Beach ’25
  • Lloyd H. Hall ’25
  • Charles I. Thomas, MD ’30
  • Robert J. Buckley ’50 P’78
  • William H. Rodgers ’70

1974

  • F. Van S. Parr Jr. ’29 P’65 GP’98
  • Stuart F. Silloway ’29 P’59 GP’91
  • James E. McCabe ’39
  • Elbert K. Fretwell Jr. ’44 P’79

1973

  • James A. Develin Jr. ’18
  • E. Myles Standish, MD ’18 P’60
  • Ralph T. Tyner Jr. ’23 GP’74
  • Clair B. Crampton, MD ’29

1972

  • Harrison M. Sayre ’17 P’55 GP’83
  • John A. Wells ’32
  • Harold C. Wiggers ’32

1971

  • Foster M. Johnson ’21
  • Donald A. Eldridge ’31
  • Walter B. Wriston ’41
  • Edwin J. Geiges ’56 (posthumous)

1970

  • Robert M. Ball ’35 P’65
  • John W. Baird ’38 P’78
  • Richard K. Winslow ’40 P’71

1969

  • Howard B. Matthews ’28 P’58
  • Berkeley D. Johnson ’29
  • Donald C. Davis ’39
  • John W. Kiermaier ’43

1968

  • Julian D. Anthony ’28 P’57 GP’87
  • Keith M. Urmy ’28 GP’86
  • Peter C. Nowell, MD ’48

1967

  • Frank H. Ryder ’00
  • Joseph Morningstar ’ 11 P’49 GP’75
  • Roger Maynard ’37

1966

  • Oliver L. Austin ’26
  • John W. Macy ’38 P’84
  • George R Vila ’32 P’69

1965

  • James J. O'Leary ’36 P’66
  • Sterling T. Tooker ’35
  • Henderson E. Van Surdam ’05

1964

  • Edwin D. Etherington ’48 P’84
  • Harold G. Travis ’20
  • Harold P. Winchester ’14

1963

  • C. Everett Bacon ’13
  • John W. Bodine ’33 P’76 GP’03
  • Richard M. Hewitt, MD ’14

1962

  • Everett G. Ackart ’02 P’43
  • S. Spafford Ackerly ’18 GP’88
  • Joel W. Hadley ’17

1961

  • Kristen Kristensen ’17
  • Constantine Panunzio ’11
  • Frank H. Wenner ’18 P’49

1960

  • Marshall H. Bragdon ’30
  • Stewart F. Hancock ’05 P’45
  • Katie Wilcox ’11

1959

  • Charles H. Brown, MD ’34
  • George B. Galloway ’20
  • James E. Stiles ’ 13

Questions/Comments?

Send an email to alumni@wesleyan.edu.