Current trustees

Board of Trustees

2016/2017

Leo Y. Au '71
Florida
Senior Vice President and Corporate Treasurer (Retired), Mellon Financial Corporation

Carlton B. Barnswell '83, P'14
New York
Physician/Urologist, Advanced Urology Centers of New York

Phoebe C. Boyer '89, P'19
New York
President & CEO, The Children's Aid Society

Andrew Brandon-Gordon '86
California
Managing Director, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Marc N. Casper '90
Massachusetts
President and CEO, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Marcus B. Chung '98
California
Vice President, Social Responsibility & Vendor Compliance, The Children's Place

David G. Davenport '88
New York
Managing Principal, Urban Greenfit, LLC
Managing Director, 5 Stone Green Capital, LLC

Diana Farrell '87
District of Columbia
President & CEO, JPMorgan Chase Institute

John B. Frank '78, P'12
California
Vice Chairman, Oaktree Capital Management, L.P.

Karen J. Freedman '75, P'05
New York
Executive Director, Lawyers For Children, Inc.

Michael T. Fries '85
Colorado
President & CEO, Liberty Global

Anne S. Goldrach '79, P'12
New York
CEO/President, Greystone Management Corp.

Irma V. González '78, P'09
Massachusetts
Principal, Zoen Resources

John H. Hall '69, P'92
New York
Of Counsel, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Darryl B. Hazel '70, P'03
Michigan
Senior Vice President (Retired), Ford Motor Company

Edward J. Heffernan '84
Texas
CEO, Alliance Data

Saeyun D. Lee '93
Massachusetts
Education Consultant

Douglas T. Linde '85, P'15
Massachusetts
President, Boston Properties, Inc. 

Donna S. Morea '76, P'06
Virginia
President, U.S., Europe and Asia (Retired), CGI Technologies and Solutions

Marc O. Nachmann '91
New York
Managing Director, Goldman, Sachs & Company

Kennedy Owiti Odede '12
Nairobi, Kenya/New York
Founder & CEO, Shining Hope for Communities

Robert A. Pruzan '85
New York
Founding Partner, Centerview Partners

Hong Qu '99
New York
Chief Technology Officer, Fusion

Philip J. Rauch '71
Maryland
Partner, Brown Advisory

David L. Resnick '81, P'13
New York
President, Third Avenue Management, LLC

Muzzy Rosenblatt '87
New York
Executive Director, BRC

Michael S. Roth '78
Connecticut
President, Wesleyan University

Elizabeth H. Schmidt '89
New York
Chief Curriculum Officer & Innovation Officer, Ascend Learning, Inc.

Jeffrey Shames '77, P'15
Massachusetts
Executive in Residence, MIT Sloan School of Management

Harold R. Sogard '74, P'17
California

Adam Usdan '83
Founder, President and General Partner, Trellus Management Co., LLC

Alford A. Young Jr. '88
Michigan
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Sociology, University of Michigan

Donna S. Zilkha, P'10, P'10, P'16
New York
Executive Director of College and International Services, Aristotle Circle

Board Officers

Chair - Donna S. Morea

Senior Vice Chair - Karen J. Freedman

Vice Chair - Darryl B. Hazel

Secretary - Alford A. Young Jr.

Former Alumni-Elected Trustees

At the end of their three-year term on the Board, all alumni-elected trustees serve one year on the Alumni Association Executive Committee (AAEC).

2013–2016

  • Tracey K. Gardner ‘96
  • Daniel B. Prieto III ‘91
  • Charles I. Wrubel ‘59 P’85 P’88

2012–2015

  • Miguel Guadalupe ‘98
  • Joyce Y. Hall ‘78
  • Bradley Whitford ‘81

2011–2014

  • Elizabeth "Beezer" Clarkson ’94
  • Hirut M’cleod ’00
  • David Rosenblum ’75

2010–2013

  • David Bartholomew '81 P'14
  • Phoebe Boyer '89
  • Michael Lewis '03

2009–2012

  • Ellen Remmer '75 P'12
  • Michelle Lyn '84 P'12 P'15
  • Ilana Wind Newell '94

2008–2011

  • Paul Mason '77 P'15
  • Joseph Haddad '78 
  • Sid Espinosa '94

2007–2010

  • Andrea Barthwell ’76
  • Karl Furstenberg ’67
  • Joshua Gilbert ’95

2006–2009

  • Stephanie Ivy ’92
  • Michael K. Klingher ’78 P ’12
  • Thomas Wu ’72 P'16

2005–2008

  • Leo Y. Au ’71
  • Michael A. Donnella ’76
  • Matthew M. Greenfield ’90

2004–2007

  • Joseph J. Fins, M.D. ’82
  • Kate Quigley Lynch ’82
  • Melissa S. Woods ’94

2003–2006

  • Ethan Bronner ’76 P'10 
  • Bobby Donaldson ’93
  • David Siegel ’69 P'03 

2002–2005

  • David A. Hill ’86
  • Michael McKenna ’73
  • Shola Olatoye ’96

2001–2004

  • Thomas Broker ’66
  • Megan Norris ’83
  • Isaac Shongwe ’87

2000–2003

  • Eliza Leighton ’95
  • Sanford Livingston, Jr ’87
  • Stephen Oleskey ’64 P'00

1999–2001

  • Irma Gonzalez ’78 P'09
  • Robert Mortimer ’60 P'93 
  • Elena Wethers ’91

1998–2001

  • John Hoy ’55 P'05 
  • Alexander See ’68 P'98 
  • Alford Young ’88

1997–2000

  • Robert Thompson ’76
  • William Wasch ’52 P'92
  • Alan Dorsey ’83 P'14

1997–1998

  • Mora McLean ’77

1996–1999

  • Carolyn Bess ’88
  • Paul Vidich ’72 P'03 
  • Robert Williams ’60

1995–1997

  • Evelyn Gonzalez ’85

1995–1998

  • Gordon Eaton ’51
  • Ada Sue Jemison, M.D. ’74

1994–1997

  • Nancy Troy ’74 P'09 
  • James Haddon ’76
  • Alison Williams ’81

1993–1996

  • Sally Hernandez-Pinero ’74
  • Bonnie LePard ’82 P'15 
  • Edmund H. Sonnenblick, M.D. ’54

1992–1995

  • J. Dennis Huston ’61 P'91 
  • Alberto Ibarguen ’66 P'97 
  • Paul Spivey ’83

1991–1994

  • Daphne Kwok ’84
  • David Skaggs ’64
  • Ronald White ’73

1990–1993

  • Kofi Appenteng ’81 P'07 
  • James van B. Dresser ’63 P'93 
  • Edwin C. Sanders II ’69

1989–1992

  • Gerald Baliles ’63
  • David Britt ’59
  • Ellen Jewett ’81

1988–1991

  • S. Lael Brainard ’83
  • Jay Levy, M.D. ’60
  • Juliet Schor ’75

1987–1990

  • Richard Barth ’52 P'97 GP '14 
  • Hope Hill ’74
  • Jeffrey Williamson ‘57 GP'16 

1986–1989

  • William Blakemore ’65
  • Peter Hicks ’72
  • Charles Olton ’60 P'91

1985–1988

  • James Brenner ’79 P'15
  • Robert Hayes ’58 P'88
  • John Summers ’80 P'14 

1984–1987

  • Neil Clendeninn ’71
  • David Jones ’70
  • Stephen Trott ’62 P'93

1983–1986

  • Raymond Denworth Jr. ’54
  • Jane Eisner ’77 P'06 P'12 
  • Joanne Young ’71